Latest News Editor's Choice


Sports / Schools

Filabusi comes second in district athletics competition

by Sports Reporter
28 Feb 2012 at 11:18hrs | Views
SHANGANI Secondary School in Insiza was a hive of activity on Friday when schools battled it out for supremacy in the inter-schools track and field competition.

Shangani Secondary School came first with 1 025 points with Filabusi High School second on 637 points.

Nkankezi were third with 578 points and Tshazi fourth on 423 points.

The competitions were quite lively although the host school was dominant in most events and the occasion even drew Insiza Senator Naison Ndlovu and Ward 23 councillor Felince Sikhosana.

Although there were no time keepers, the likes of Sithandekile Ngwenya who is a Form One pupil at Shangani made a good account of herself as a promising unpolished gem in the short distances as she dominated the 100, 200, 400m and relay races.

Brenda Nkomo who throws the discus, Lillian who is into shot putt and her brother Michael Mbangwa who does long distances, also gave stellar performances ahead of the provincial finals.

Standing out was the slick baton exchange of the Shangani teams that lost only one relay race with all their first and second teams coming tops in all their events.

Shangani sports director Thembelihle Masango credited the great performance to intense training that had seen the school securing the services of Sparrows and Nust athletics guru Bhekuzulu Khumalo to coach and help teachers with officiating.

She also hailed the impact of headmaster Njabulo Nkomazana.

"Our performance was so good thanks to Bhekuzulu and the headmaster who coached the athletes well and helped me out. I am satisfied with the performance of my athletes and I am also happy that the head Nkomazana is so passionate about sports and he doubles as part-time coach to help out the school," she said.

"I am happy with the athletes' performances not only from my school but all the schools that came but I am worried about the dominance of Shangani and this is not good for the zonal competitions since we will be dealing with other top schools like JZ Moyo."

Nkomazana also thanked Delta Beverages and Shangani Ranches for sponsoring the event. Khumalo in the meantime was worried about athletes being overworked.

"We have situations where athletes do short and long distances, do jumps and throws, honestly they suffer burnouts and they cannot perform to their best ability in the last races they compete in," he said.

Senator Ndlovu officially opened the ceremony and hailed sports saying they were an integral part of learning echoing the old adage of all work and no play makes John a dull boy.

"I am priviledged to be part of this wonderful spectacle and I will tell all you athletes competing today that sport is important and the girls competing here remind me of Samukeliso Moyo and I know there are future Samukelisos among you and some of you will go far because of athletics, so take it seriously and do well my grandchildren," said Senator Ndlovu.

The Senator pledged to fund the team for the district finals. He presented diaries to all participating schools.

Some of the results

100M
U16 girls
1. Prestigious Mpofu (Filabusi)
2. Sithandekile Ngwenya (Fort Rixon)
3. Pretty Masuku (Fort Rixon)

U16 Boys
1. Tatenda Ngoma (Fort Rixon)
2. Mbongeni Moyo (Filabusi)
3. Benjamin Ncube (Fort Rixon)

U18 Girls
1. Sholet Ngwenya (Nkankezi)
2. Nobuhle Ndlovu (Fort Rixon)
3. Sharon Banda (Filabusi)

U18 Boys
1. Khulekani Ncube (Filabusi)
2. Evious Maphosa (Fort Rixon)
3. Delight Ndlovu (Filabusi)

400M
U16 Girls
1. Sithandekile Ndlovu (Fort Rixon)
2. Prestigious Mpofu (Filabusi)
3. Siphilisiwe Ndlovu (Fort Rixon)

U16 Boys
1. Phathisani Sibanda (Fort Rixon)
2. Thokozelani Moyo (Filabusi)
3. Dumisani Dube (Fort Rixon)

U18 Girls
1. Smollet Ngwenya (Nkankezi)
2. Nobuhle Ndlovu (Fort Rixon)
3. Judith Moyo (Tshazi)

U18 Boys
1. Ishmael Ngonde (Fort Rixon)
2. Cephas Ndlovu (Fort Rixon)
3. Bertroth Sinyoro (Nkankezi)

Discus
U16 Girls
1. Netricious Msipha (Fort Rixon) 23.32 Metres
2. Patience Ncube (Tshazi) 21.22m.

U16 Boys
1. Charles Mpofu (Fort Rixon) 27.60m.
2. Martin Ndlovu (Filabusi) 26m

U20 Girls
1. Brenda Moyo (Fort Rixon) 24.70m.
2. Nonhlanhla Ndlovu (Filabusi) 17.95m.

Shot-put
U18 Girls
1. Lillian Mbangwa (Fort Rixon) 7.55m.
2. Belinda Sibanda (Tshazi) 6.69m.

U18 Boys
1. Trust Mavhurume (Fort Rixon) 7.81m.
2. Evious Maphosa (Fort Rixon) 7.66m.

express-links-money-tranasfers
Join Bulawayo24 Online Community
Source - Izindaba ZaseFilabusi KwaGodlwayo
More on: #Filabusi, #Athletics

Subscribe

Email: