Latest News Editor's Choice


News / Press Release

ZimAchievers Awards South Africa announces 2019 Nominees, partners

by Agencies
11 Feb 2019 at 09:20hrs | Views
Zimbabwe Achievers Awards South Africa (ZAA SA) have announced the nominees for the 5th Zororo Phumulani ZAA SA on their website and social media platforms during a live broadcast from South Africa.

The 2019 edition is sponsored by ZimAchievers' global partners, WorldRemit and funeral services firm Zororo Phumulani. This comes on the back of WorldRemit launching a new and affordable money transfer package in South Africa where users can now send money all across Africa at lower charges. Those sending to Zimbabwe can enjoy the privilege of a promotion using the code ZAAFREE and the cash can be withdrawn from over 240 cash collection points including Steward bank, CBZ, GetBucks, NetOne shops and BancABC among other centres found on worldremit.com

The cash can be sent in real time using the WorldRemit mobile app and users can activate a tracking function to follow their transaction.

ZimAchievers founder and Chairman Conrad Mwanza hailed the partnership with WorldRemit and Zororo Phumulani and extended his congratulations to the nominees and gratitude to everyone who lends supports in the quest to celebrate one another.

"The 5th edition of Zimachievers South Africa is going to be bigger and better than past editions and we are overwhelmed and humbled by the number of nominations that have been pouring in, Everyone who does something to better the community and raise the country's flag high is a winner and we take great pleasure in honouring them. We also want to thank our various partners who make this a success and the continued support from all stakeholders and we look forward to seeing you all on the 6th of April in Sandton," he said.

Zororo Phumulani funeral plan services are the headline sponsors for the South African edition after sealing a 3 year sponsorship deal with ZAA. The funeral services firm also offers financial services and has a low cost funeral scheme and offers a body repatriation service for those deceased in South Africa.

The awards are in their 5th year of running in South Africa and have a presence in five countries including UK, USA, Australia, South Africa and Canada which was introduced this year.

Voting for the nominees commences on 20th February and will run until 28th March 2019 with the much anticipated awards night taking place at the Hilton Hotel in Sandton on Saturday 6th April. Tickets can be purchased online on www.zimachievers.com/sa going for R750 before the 28th of March.

The awards gala sees many people of diverse backgrounds attend and last year's event saw Dr Oliver Mtukudzi bestowed with an honorary patronage and Lifetime Achievement Award.

The event was also graced by the Minister of Tourism, Honorable Priscilla Mupfumira, Kwese CEO Joseph Hunda, Steward Bank CEO Lance Mambondiani and South Africa's Chairperson of the National Council of Provinces Thandi Modise among other distinguished guests.

Here is the full list of the nominees:
Business and Professional Section

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
1.    CCG Systems
2.    Ritual Gym
3.    Mzansi Bus Services
4.    Pineapple Insurance
5.    Taal-Net Group


FEMALE ENTREPRENEUR
1.    Themby Titsha
2.    Norah Spie
3.    Dr Muriel Chinoda
4.    Tendai Nyakudya- Eden all natural Foods
5.    Shaleen Nullens


MALE ENTREPRENUER
1.    Walter Muwadi
2.    Ndabezinhle Junior Ngulube
3.    Tim Albone
4.    Takunda Bhima

PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR  
1.    Cynthia Mapaure Pongweni
2.    Abisha Tembo
3.    Patience Gumbo-Chimbetete
4.    Mr Thamsanqa N. Ncube
5.    Otillia Anna Sibanda Maunganidze


MEDIA AND ARTS SECTION

SIMBA MHERE MEDIA PERSONALITY
1.    Tino Chinyani
2.    Mbo Mahocs
3.    Simba Gozo
4.    Lorraine Sibanda
5.    Melisa Laung

MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR
1.    Mkhululi Bhebhe
2.    Berita
3.    Bekezela
4.    Hilzy
5.    Martin
6.    Ndolwane Super Sounds

MEDIA PRODUCTION PRACTITIONER

1.    Petronella Tasara
2.    Tendai Nyeke
3.    Monalisa Chisango
4.    Bruce Hloniphani Nkomo
5.    Kudi Maradzika


AUTHOR/WRITER OF THE YEAR
1.    Thulisile Mashazi-Poet
2.    Sue Nyathi- Gold Digger
3.    Nomakhosazana Ndlovu-The Millennial Woman
4.    Sphetheni Ncube – Ngoneni
5.    Ronald Muringai-Excellence or Nothing

COMMUNITY, SPORTS AND CULTURE

The Peter Ndlovu SA Based Footballer of the year Award:

1.    Khama Billiat- Kaizer Chief Football Club
2.    Kudakwashe Mahachi –Orlando Pirates Football Club
3.    Nyasha Munetsi- Orlando Pirates Football Club
4.    Talent Chawapiwa –Amazulu Football Club
5.    Tapuwa Kapini-Highlands Park Football Club


SPORTS PERSONALITY

1.    Tapiwa Mafura- Cheetahs Rugby
2.    Kaitano Tembo- Supersport FC Coach
3.    Themba Gorimbo- MMA Fighter
4.    Stephen Bhasera- Golden Lions Rugby

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR
1.    Ambassadors for Change
2.    Maumbe Youth Development
3.    Hope Warriors


COMMUNITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR
1.    Pastor Paul Nyamuda
2.    Patrick Mashanda
3.    Delphino Machikicho
4.    Gathel Moyo

PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
1.    Loraine Sibanda
2.    Lisa Campos
3.    Batsirai Masvinge
4.    Honest Masiya
5.    Leroy Gopal
1.    PEO        PEOPLE'S CHOICE
1.    Melisa Laung
2.    Mbo Mahocs
3.    Tino Chinyani
4.    Paul Nyamunda
5.    Lisa Campos

YOUNG ACHIEVER

1. Collins Saguru-African prize for Engineering
2. Kuda Chingono- VP Rhodes University SRC
3. Christine Tinotenda Mudzingwa –Top Matric Student Gauteng
4. Farai Mubaiwa- Africa Matters, Activist and Change Maker
5. Ruvimbo Samanga-member of the United Nations Space Advisory Council at the age of 23


BUSINESS LEADER – HONORARY TO BE ANNOUNCED ON A LATER DATE

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – HONORARY  TO BE ANNOUNCED ON A LATER DATE


Source - Agencies

Subscribe

Email: