Latest News Editor's Choice


News / National

Senators, women's quota, provincial council members

by Staff Reporter
02 Aug 2018 at 18:48hrs | Views
The Zimbabwe Electoral Commission (ZEC) has named the senators elected in some of the country's provinces and members of the National Assembly elected under the women's quota system.

These are:

SENATORS


Masvingo Province

  1. Maluleke Ottillia Muhlava (Female) – Zanu PF
  2. Matuke Lovemore (Male) – Zanu pf
  3. Shumba Clara (Female) – Zanu PF
  4. Hungwe Josaya Tumira (Male) – Zanu pf
  5. Rwambiwa Esnath (Female) – MDC alliance
  6. Mavetera Tichinani (Male) – MDC alliance

 

Matabeleland South Province

  1. Phuthi Meliwe (Female) – MDC alliance
  2. Mpofu Bekithemba (Male) – MDC alliance
  3. Mohadi Tambudzani (Female) – Zanu PF
  4. Moyo Simon Khaya (Male) – Zanu PF
  5. Mkwebu Alma (Female) – Zanu PF
  6. Mathuthu Themba (Male) – Zanu PF

 

Harare Province

  1. Makone Theresa Maonei (Female) – MDC alliance
  2. Mudzuri Elias (Male) – MDC alliance
  3. Gweshe Kerina (Female) – MDC alliance
  4. Femai Morgan (Male) – MDC alliance
  5. Hungwe Sipani (Female) – Zanu PF
  6. Chidawu Oliver (Male) – Zanu PF

 

Mashonaland East Province

  1. Chifamba Jane (Female) – MDC alliance
  2. Wunganayi Tapfumanei (Male) – MDC alliance
  3. Munzverengwi Aplonia (Female) – Zanu PF
  4. Sekeramayi Sydney Tigere (Male) – Zanu PF
  5. Matirira Address (Female) – Zanu PF
  6. Parirenyatwa David Pagwesese (Male) – Zanu PF

 

Bulawayo Province

  1. Ndlovu Molly (Female) – Zanu PF
  2. Malinga Joshua Teke (Male) Zanu PF
  3. Dube Mildred Reason (Female) – MDC-T
  4. Ncube Siphiwe (Female) – MDC alliance
  5. Shoko Gideon (Male) – MDC alliance
  6. Zivira Helen (Female) – MDC alliance

Mashonaland West Province

  1. Moeketsi Violet (Female) – MDC alliance
  2. Chinake Voice (Male) – MDC alliance
  3. Mupfumira Priscah (Female) – Zanu PF
  4. Gumpo Sikelela (Male) – Zanu PF
  5. Tsomondo Bybit (Female) -Zanu PF
  6. Madziva Joseph (Male) – Zanu PF

 


NATIONAL ASSEMBlY UNDER WOMEN'S QUOTA/ PROPORTIONAL REPRESENTATION


Harare Province

  1. Mpariwa Paurina (Female) – MDC alliance
  2. Myambo Annah (Female) – MDC alliance
  3. Zengeya Virginia (Female) – MDC alliance
  4. Jaja Joyce (Female) – MDC alliance
  5. Madziwa Susan (Female) – Zanu PF
  6. Chikukwa Mirriam Rutendo (Female) – Zanu PF

 

Bulawayo Province

  1. Mkwanda Judith (Female) – Zanu PF
  2. Ncube Ophar (Female) – Zanu PF
  3. Mushonga Priscilla Misihairambwi (Female) – MDC-T
  4. Khumalo Thabitha (Female) – MDC alliance
  5. Sibanda Dorcas Staff (Female) – MDC alliance
  6. Toffa Jasmine (Female) – MDC alliance

 

Mashonaland East Province

  1. Mangora Brightness (Female) – MDC alliance
  2. Muchenje Sipiwe Muchaneta (Female) – MDC alliance
  3. Zimura Lilian (Female) – Zanu PF
  4. Makoni Reselyn Roseweater (Female) – Zanu PF
  5. Tsuura Nyarai (Female) – Zanu PF
  6. Mavetera Tatenda Annastancia (Female) – Zanu PF

 

Mashonaland West Province

  1. Chinanzvavana Consilia (Female) – MDC alliance
  2. Mafuta Senzeni .V (Female) – MDC alliance
  3. Mhlanga Jennifer .N (Female) – Zanu PF
  4. Kwaramba Goodluck (Female) – Zanu PF
  5. Shava Josephine (Female) – Zanu PF
  6. Nyere Christina (Female) Zanu PF

 


PROVINCIAL COUNCILS


Masvingo Province

  1. Tafirenyika Sihlahla Winnie (Female) – Zanu PF
  2. Mashingaidze Kudzai, A,G. (Male) – Zanu PF
  3. Maziriri Enita (Female) – Zanu PF
  4. Muchoko Rennias (Male) – Zanu PF
  5. Maswa Rosemary (Female) – Zanu PF
  6. Makwarimba Phainos (Male) – Zanu PF
  7. Kuwanda Chiedza (Female) – Zanu PF
  8. Mwatenga Sarah (Female) – MDC Alliance
  9. Muranganwa Chanyawu (Male) – MDC Alliance
  10. Mazivoreva Thokozile (Female) – MDC Alliance

Mashonaland East Province

  1. Nkomo Sibonakaliso (Female) – MDC Alliance
  2. Pasirayi Taurai (Male) – MDC Alliance
  3. Chihota Constance (Female) – MDC Alliance
  4. Mahlinge Obvious Beatrice (Female) – Zanu PF
  5. Bosha Tonderai (Male) – Zanu PF
  6. Tayisi Abigirl (Female) – Zanu PF

 

Mashonaland West Province

  1. Chivimbiso Edeline (Female) – MDC Alliance
  2. Homora MacDonald (Male) – MDC Alliance
  3. Walaza Abigail Zvanyadza (Female) – MDC Alliance
  4. Tafirenyika Matha (Female) – Zanu PF
  5. Ziyambi Zachariah (Male) – Zanu PF
  6. Chari Ruth (Female) – Zanu PF
  7. Makumbe Phineas (Male) – Zanu PF
  8. Muzondiwa Edith (Female) – Zanu PF
  9. Ndushu Phillimon (Male) – Zanu PF
  10. Gava Abygal (Female) – Zanu PF

 

Matabeleland South Province

  1. Ndlovu Learny (Female) – MDC Alliance
  2. Habvane Jerow Mtsabo (Male) – MDC Alliance
  3. Ncube Zanele (Female) – MDC Alliance
  4. Ncube Gugu (Male) – MDC Alliance
  5. Ndlovu Sophia (Female) – Zanu PF
  6. Ncube Mafesi Rolendi (Male) – Zanu PF
  7. Ndiweni Elizabeth (Female) – Zanu PF
  8. Hadebe Misheck (Male) – Zanu PF
  9. Chikovore Grace Vimbai (Female) – Zanu PF
  10. Ndlovu Jonnat (Male) – Zanu PF


Source - Byo24News